Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 - SWRCONVRCK2
  • Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 - SWRCONVRCK2
  • Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 - SWRCONVRCK2
  • Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 - SWRCONVRCK2 - Front Controls
Price: $1,995.00
MSRP: $1,995.00
More on the way. Order Now! Call / estimated date.
    As low as .
    Click for details on equipment financing.

    Quantity:
    Make an Offer
    • 4 Bi-Directional Converters in 1RU Unit
    • Optical Fiber Signal Range 28 Miles
    • Connects up to 4 ATEM Camera Converters
    • 4 x Fiber to SDI 10 bit Converters
    • 4 x Switchable SD/HD-SDI Outputs
    • Camera Talkback with Select, Vol & Mute
    • Connect to ATEM Switchers/Converters
    • Supports SDI Switcher Tally Output
    • Send PGM Feed to Fiber Connected Cameras
    Item # BMD-SWRCONVRCK2
    Mfr # SWRCONVRCK2
    UPC # 9338716001983
    BA # BLATEMPSTUC2
    AS # B00CWLSI18
    AD # BMASC2

    Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2

    ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed.

    Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2

    Connections

    SDI Video Input
    1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.

    SDI Video Output
    4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.

    Talkback Audio
    Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

    Analog Audio
    1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

    AES/EBU Audio Input
    1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

    AES/EBU Audio Output
    1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

    Balanced XLR Audio Output
    4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.

    Optical Fiber Video Input
    4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.

    Optical Fiber Audio Input
    1 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

    Optical Fiber Audio Output
    4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.

    Optical Fiber Audio Output
    1 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

    Computer Interface
    1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.

    ATEM Studio Converter

    Standards

    SD Format Support
    525i23.98, 29.97 NTSC, 625i25 PAL

    HD Format Support
    720p50, 59.94, 60
    1080p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    1080PsF23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    1080i50, 59.94, 60

    2K Format Support
    1080p23.98, 24, 25
    1080PsF23.98, 24, 25

    Ultra HD Format Support
    2160p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30

    4K Format Support
    2160p24

    HDMI Format Support
    525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL
    720p50, 59.94, 60
    1080p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
    1080PsF23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
    1080i50, 59.94, 60

    SDI Compliance
    SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M

    Audio Sampling
    Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.

    Video Sampling
    4:2:2

    Color Precision
    10-bit

    Color Space

    REC 601, REC 709

    Multiple Rate support
    SDI switches between SD and HD.

    Software

    Software Included
    Converter Utility for firmware update.

    Physical Specifications

    ATEM Studio Converter

    Operating Systems

    Mac Icon
    Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite,
    Mac OS X 10.11 El Capitan or later.
    Windows Icon
    Windows 7, 8.1 and 10, all 64-bit.
    Linux Icon
    Linux

    Environmental Specifications

    Operating Temperature
    0? to 40? C (32? to 104? F)
    Storage Temperature
    -20? to 45? C (-4? to 113? F)
    Relative Humidity
    0% to 90% non-condensing

    Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2

    What's Included

    • ATEM Studio Converter
    • SD card with software and manual

    Warranty

    3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.

    Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.